Convocation Membership

Group photo

Elected Benchers

  • Raj Anand, LSM
  • Peter Beach
  • Fred J. W. Bickford
  • Jack Braithwaite
  • Christopher D. Bredt
  • Robert J. Burd
  • John E. Callaghan
  • Paul M. Cooper
  • Dianne G. Corbiere
  • Cathy Corsetti
  • Janis P. Criger
  • Teresa Donnelly
  • Ross F. Earnshaw
  • Robert F. Evans, Q.C.
  • Julian N. Falconer
  • Rocco Galati
  • Avvy Yao-Yao Go, O.Ont.
  • Howard Goldblatt
  • Joseph Groia
  • Michelle Haigh
  • Carol Hartman
  • Jacqueline A. Horvat
  • Brian Lawrie
  • Janet Leiper, C.S.
  • Jeffrey Lem
  • Michael M. Lerner
  • Marian Lippa
  • M. Virginia MacLean, Q.C., LSM
  • William C. McDowell
  • Susan T. McGrath
  • Isfahan Merali
  • Malcolm M. Mercer
  • Barbara J. Murchie
  • Sandra Y. Nishikawa
  • Gina Papageorgiou
  • Susan Richer
  • Jonathan M. Rosenthal
  • Raj Sharda
  • Andrew Spurgeon
  • Joanne St. Lewis
  • Sidney H. Troister, LSM
  • Jerry B. Udell
  • M. Anne Vespry
  • Tanya Walker
  • Peter C. Wardle

Appointed Benchers

  • Marion Boyd
  • Gisèle Chrétien
  • Suzanne Clément
  • Seymour Epstein, P.Eng.
  • Jan Richardson
  • Gerald Sheff
  • Baljit Sikand
  • Catherine Strosberg

Ex-Officio Benchers

  • The Hon. Yasir Naqvi, MPP
  • Bob Aaron
  • The Hon. Robert P. Armstrong, Q.C.
  • Larry Banack
  • Christopher Bentley
  • Michael J. Bryant
  • Paul Copeland, C.M, LSM
  • Abraham Feinstein, Q.C., LSM
  • The Hon. Lee K. Ferrier, Q.C.
  • Neil Finkelstein
  • Patrick Garret Furlong, Q.C., LSM
  • Gary Lloyd Gottlieb, Q.C.
  • The Hon. John D. Ground, Q.C.
  • Howard G. Hampton
  • Charles A. Harnick, Q.C., LSM
  • George D. Hunter
  • Vern Krishna, C.M., Q.C., FRSC, LSM
  • Gavin MacKenzie
  • Ronald D. Manes
  • The Hon. R. Roy McMurtry, O.C., O.Ont., Q.C., LSM
  • W. A. Derry Millar, LSM
  • Daniel J. Murphy, Q.C.
  • Ross W. Murray, Q.C.
  • Alan W. Pope, Q.C.
  • Julian Porter, Q.C., LL.D.
  • Judith M. Potter
  • The Hon. Allan Rock, P.C., Q.C.
  • Heather Joy Ross
  • Clayton Ruby, C.M.
  • Arthur R. A. Scace, C.M., Q.C.
  • The Hon. James M. Spence, Q.C., LL.D.
  • Norman W. Sterling, Q.C.
  • Harvey T. Strosberg, Q.C., LSM
  • Gerald A. Swaye, Q.C., C.S.
  • J. James Wardlaw, Q.C., LSM
  • Bradley H. Wright
  • Roger D. Yachetti, Q.C.
  • David S. Young

Emeritus Treasurers

  • Thomas G. Conway
  • Janet E. Minor
  • Laurie H. Pawlitza, LL.D.

Emeritus Benchers

  • Constance Backhouse, C.M., O.Ont., LSM
  • John A. Campion
  • Alan D. Gold
  • Alan G. Silverstein, C.S.
  • Beth Symes, C.M., LSM

Honorary Bencher

  • His Royal Highness Prince Charles, The Prince of Wales

Convocation Committee Chairs

  • Access to Justice— Howard Goldblatt
  • Audit & Finance— Christopher Bredt
  • Compensation Fund— Carol Hartman
  • Equity and Indigenous Affairs— Dianne Corbiere
  • Equity and Indigenous Affairs— Julian Falconer
  • Government and Public Affairs— John Callaghan
  • Inter-Jurisdictional Mobility— Michael Lerner
  • Litigation— Jacqueline Horvat
  • Paralegal Standing— Michelle Haigh
  • Priority Planning— Paul B. Schabas
  • Professional Development & Competence— Peter Wardle
  • Professional Regulation— William McDowell
  • Tribunal— Barbara Murchie

Membership – 2016

The Honourable Yasir Naqvi, MPP was appointed Attorney General of Ontario on June 13, 2016.

Tanya Walker was elected a bencher on August 9, 2016 as a result of the vacancy created by the election of Paul B. Schabas as Treasurer on June 23, 2016.