Skip Navigation
fr
2013 Annual Report: Performance Highlights

Convocation Membership

Convocation Members
  • Treasurer
  • Thomas G. Conway
  • Elected Benchers
  • Raj Anand, LSM
  • Constance Backhouse, C.M., O.Ont., LSM Jack Braithwaite
  • Christopher D. Bredt
  • John E. Callaghan
  • John A. Campion
  • Mary Louise Dickson, O.Ont., Q.C.
  • Adriana Doyle
  • W. Paul Dray
  • Ross F. Earnshaw
  • Lawrence Alexander Eustace
  • Robert F. Evans, Q.C.
  • Julian N. Falconer
  • Avvy Yao-Yao Go, O.Ont
  • Alan D. Gold
  • Howard Goldblatt
  • Michelle Haigh
  • Jennifer A. Halajian
  • Susan M. Hare
  • Carol Hartman
  • Jacqueline Horvat
  • Janet Leiper
  • Michael M. Lerner
  • M. Virginia MacLean, Q.C., LSM
  • William C. McDowell
  • Susan T. McGrath
  • Malcolm M. Mercer
  • Janet E. Minor
  • Barbara J. Murchie
  • Julian Porter, Q.C.
  • Judith M. Potter
  • Nicholas John Pustina, Q.C.
  • Susan Richer
  • Linda R. Rothstein, LSM
  • Mark Sandler
  • James A. Scarfone
  • Paul B. Schabas
  • Alan G. Silverstein, C.S.
  • Joseph J. Sullivan, C.S.
  • Beth Symes, C.M., LSM
  • Robert Wadden
  • Peter C. Wardle
  • Paralegals Elected to the Paralegal Standing Committee
  • Robert J. Burd
  • Cathy Corsetti, Chair
  • W. Paul Dray
  • Michelle Haigh
  • Kenneth C. Mitchell
  • Appointed Benchers
  • Marion Boyd
  • Seymour Epstein, P.Eng.
  • Dow Marmur
  • Jack Rabinovitch, O.C., O.Ont.
  • Jan Richardson
  • Gerald Sheff
  • Baljit Sikand
  • Catherine Strosberg
  • Ex-Officio Benchers
  • The Hon. John Gerretsen, MPP
  • Bob Aaron
  • Larry Banack
  • Christopher Bentley
  • Michael J. Bryant
  • The Hon. W. Dan Chilcott, Q.C.
  • John T. Clement, Q.C.
  • Paul Copeland, C.M.
  • E. Susan Elliott, LSM
  • Abraham Feinstein, Q.C., LSM
  • The Hon. Lee K. Ferrier, Q.C.
  • Neil Finkelstein
  • The Hon. James M. Flaherty, P.C., MP
  • Patrick Garret Furlong, Q.C., LSM
  • Gary Lloyd Gottlieb, Q.C.
  • The Hon. John D. Ground, Q.C.
  • Howard G. Hampton
  • Charles A. Harnick, Q.C., LSM
  • George D. Hunter
  • Vern Krishna, C.M., Q.C., FRSC, LSM
  • Gavin MacKenzie
  • Ronald D. Manes
  • The Hon. R. Roy McMurtry, O.C., O.Ont., Q.C.
  • W. A. Derry Millar
  • Daniel J. Murphy, Q.C.
  • Ross W. Murray, Q.C.
  • Alan W. Pope, Q.C.
  • The Hon. Sydney L. Robins, O.Ont., Q.C., LSM
  • The Hon. Allan Rock, P.C., Q.C.
  • Heather Joy Ross
  • Clayton Ruby, C.M.
  • Arthur R.A. Scace, C.M., Q.C.
  • Norman W. Sterling, Q.C.
  • Harvey T. Strosberg, Q.C., LSM
  • Gerald A. Swaye, Q.C., C.S.
  • J. James Wardlaw, Q.C., LSM
  • Bradley H. Wright
  • Roger D. Yachetti, Q.C.
  • David S. Young
  • Honorary Benchers
  • His Royal Highness Prince Charles, The Prince of Wales
  • Laurie H. Pawlitza (Emeritus)
  • Membership — 2013
  • The Right Honourable The Baroness Margaret Hilda Thatcher, L.G., O.M., P.C., an Honorary Bencher, passed away on April 8, 2013.
  • Wendy Matheson was appointed to the Superior Court of Justice of Ontario on June 6, 2013.
  • Avvy Yao-Yao Go, O.Ont was elected a bencher on June 27, 2013 to fill the resulting vacancy.
  • Marshall A. Crowe, LSM (Emeritus), an Honorary Bencher, passed away on August 16, 2013.
  • Austin M. Cooper, Q.C., a life bencher, passed away on September 24, 2013.